NYPA 2024 Nominees
Competitors will be added to the Website, as soon as their Nomination paperwork is received at the PACANZ office.
The Order of Performance for Soloists will be available at the end of September, through the links attached to each Art Form on this page. The information will also been sent to all Soloists and uploaded to the Soloist Dashboard.
The Troupe Rehearsal Schedule will be available at the start of October, through the link on this page and the Order of Performance for the Troupe section is announced on the evening prior to Competition starting.
The Order of Performance for Soloists will be available at the end of September, through the links attached to each Art Form on this page. The information will also been sent to all Soloists and uploaded to the Soloist Dashboard.
The Troupe Rehearsal Schedule will be available at the start of October, through the link on this page and the Order of Performance for the Troupe section is announced on the evening prior to Competition starting.
-
Tap Dance
-
Ballet
-
Vocal
-
Pianoforte
-
Troupe
-
Headline 5
-
Headline 6
-
Headline 7
-
Headline 8
<
>
Tap Dance Nominees
Chloe Woodhouse - Dunedin Tap Dancing Society
Immy Morey - Dunedin Tap Dancing Society
Gabrielle Cabauatan - Dance-A-Holic
Sasha Melville - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Hayley Austin - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Jaimie North - Northland Ballet & Dance
Paris-Lily Foster - Bays School of Dance
Kate Eggleston - Bays School of Dance
Samantha Lathwood - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Amelia Irwin - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Chloe Ward - Gisborne Competitions Society
Francesca Palmer - Greymouth Competitions Society
Jorgia Troughton - Greymouth Competitions Society
Jessica Lathwood - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Camden Woodroofe - Palmerston North Dance Association
Taylor Waters - Palmerston North Dance Association
Abby-Rose Bailey - DanceNZMade
Ruby Casey - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Maddy Armstrong - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Celina Lee - Bays School of Dance
Kate McLeod - Bays School of Dance
Emily Blackadder - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Myar Sanson - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Emma Tuckerman - Nelson-Motueka Dance Competitions
Poppie Taylor - Nelson-Motueka Dance Competitions
Molly Cole - Invercargill Tap Dance Competitions
Hannah Fleming - Invercargill Tap Dance Competitions
Grace Kairua - Rosewood Modern & Tap Competitions
Anastasia Wintour- Auckland Highland & National Dancing Society
Jessica Wang - Auckland Highland & National Dancing Society
Dillon McCullough- Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Ella Ace - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Amelia Nicholls - Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Neave Bruin - Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Samantha Young - Ashburton Society of Performing Arts
Ruby Holliman - Ashburton Society of Performing Arts
Immy Morey - Dunedin Tap Dancing Society
Gabrielle Cabauatan - Dance-A-Holic
Sasha Melville - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Hayley Austin - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Jaimie North - Northland Ballet & Dance
Paris-Lily Foster - Bays School of Dance
Kate Eggleston - Bays School of Dance
Samantha Lathwood - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Amelia Irwin - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Chloe Ward - Gisborne Competitions Society
Francesca Palmer - Greymouth Competitions Society
Jorgia Troughton - Greymouth Competitions Society
Jessica Lathwood - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Camden Woodroofe - Palmerston North Dance Association
Taylor Waters - Palmerston North Dance Association
Abby-Rose Bailey - DanceNZMade
Ruby Casey - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Maddy Armstrong - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Celina Lee - Bays School of Dance
Kate McLeod - Bays School of Dance
Emily Blackadder - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Myar Sanson - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Emma Tuckerman - Nelson-Motueka Dance Competitions
Poppie Taylor - Nelson-Motueka Dance Competitions
Molly Cole - Invercargill Tap Dance Competitions
Hannah Fleming - Invercargill Tap Dance Competitions
Grace Kairua - Rosewood Modern & Tap Competitions
Anastasia Wintour- Auckland Highland & National Dancing Society
Jessica Wang - Auckland Highland & National Dancing Society
Dillon McCullough- Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Ella Ace - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Amelia Nicholls - Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Neave Bruin - Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Samantha Young - Ashburton Society of Performing Arts
Ruby Holliman - Ashburton Society of Performing Arts
Ballet Nominees
Samantha Irwin - South Waikato Dance Festival
Reitu Kuutai-Wilson - South Waikato Dance Festival
Alana Perrett - Rotorua Competitions Society
Shinate Haynes - Rotorua Competitions Society
Benji Groen - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Trinity Briden-Jones - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Summer Campbell - Gisborne Competition Society
Katie Shi - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Lyn Lin - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Millie Ryan - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Sophie Howe - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Zara Page - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Sophie Young - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Katie Lye - Greymouth Competitions Society
Annabel Addison - Greymouth Competitions Society
Isabel Martin - Southland Competitions Society
Violet Chai - Palmerston North Dance Assn
Amelia Maguire - Palmerston North Dance Assn
Ivy Yang- DanceNZMade
Phoebe Ewington - Associated Ballet & Theatre Club
Coco Giera - Associated Ballet & Theatre Club
Sophia Hickey - Upper Hutt Competition Society
Annabel England - SMASH Dance Awards
Amos Wards - SMASH Dance Awards
Tallulah Palmer-O'Brien - Bays School of Dance
Mackenzie Waters - Bays School of Dance
Ruby Jack - Bays Competition Society
Ophelia Grimshaw-Jones - Titans of Tap
Tallulah-Rose Hollander - Dance Southland
Catja Whitehead - Dance Southland
Chelsea King - Invercargill Tap Dancing Assn
Gabriella Barr - Tititea Performing Arts Trust
Hannah Thomas - Tititea Performing Arts Trust
Natalie Smith - Alexandra Musical Society
Matilda Stevens - Alexandra Musical Society
Kalissa Giddy - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Hannah Armstrong - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Nataya Lumluksanaphaiboon - Whangarei Dance Festival
Kiana Brewer - Whangarei Dance Festival
Emily Sutherland - Manawatu Performing Arts Competitions
Reitu Kuutai-Wilson - South Waikato Dance Festival
Alana Perrett - Rotorua Competitions Society
Shinate Haynes - Rotorua Competitions Society
Benji Groen - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Trinity Briden-Jones - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Summer Campbell - Gisborne Competition Society
Katie Shi - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Lyn Lin - Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Millie Ryan - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Sophie Howe - Marlborough Performing Arts Competitions Society
Zara Page - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Sophie Young - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Katie Lye - Greymouth Competitions Society
Annabel Addison - Greymouth Competitions Society
Isabel Martin - Southland Competitions Society
Violet Chai - Palmerston North Dance Assn
Amelia Maguire - Palmerston North Dance Assn
Ivy Yang- DanceNZMade
Phoebe Ewington - Associated Ballet & Theatre Club
Coco Giera - Associated Ballet & Theatre Club
Sophia Hickey - Upper Hutt Competition Society
Annabel England - SMASH Dance Awards
Amos Wards - SMASH Dance Awards
Tallulah Palmer-O'Brien - Bays School of Dance
Mackenzie Waters - Bays School of Dance
Ruby Jack - Bays Competition Society
Ophelia Grimshaw-Jones - Titans of Tap
Tallulah-Rose Hollander - Dance Southland
Catja Whitehead - Dance Southland
Chelsea King - Invercargill Tap Dancing Assn
Gabriella Barr - Tititea Performing Arts Trust
Hannah Thomas - Tititea Performing Arts Trust
Natalie Smith - Alexandra Musical Society
Matilda Stevens - Alexandra Musical Society
Kalissa Giddy - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Hannah Armstrong - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Nataya Lumluksanaphaiboon - Whangarei Dance Festival
Kiana Brewer - Whangarei Dance Festival
Emily Sutherland - Manawatu Performing Arts Competitions
Vocal Nominees
Liana Cullen - Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society
Emma Jones - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Emma Jones - Te Awamutu Competitions Society
Pianoforte Nominees
Troupe Nominees
Studio 246: Lyrical : Never Enough -Bays Competition Society
Dance24Seven: Contemporary : SASS -Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Dreams Academy of Performing Arts: Tap Dance : Smooth Criminal -Palmerston North Dance Association
DanceWorks Studio: Fusion : Alive -Palmerston North Dance Association
Anita's Dance Academy: Contemporary : Selah-Palmerston North Dance Association
Levin The Movement: Acro Contemporary : Mega Team -Palmerston North Dance Association
Step Out Dance Company: Jazz : Everybody - Dance Southland
Elite Dance: Jazz : My Sharona - Dance Southland
Sweet Studios: Hip Hop : Hip Hop Mega - Mosgiel Ballet Society
Extreme Dance: Contemporary : I Crawl Home- SMASH Dance
Sweet Studios: Contemporary : Mercury - SMASH Dance
DANZA: Jazz : Madame Kelly - Bays School of Dance
Ponsonby School of Dance: Contemporary : I Won't Be Here - Bays School of Dance
Elite Dance: Jazz : Feeling Good - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Elite Dance: Jazz : Rock And Roll - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Dance Motueka: Contemporary : The Chain- Nelson-Motueka Dance Competitions
Zone Dance Academy: Contemporary : Bad to the Bone- Rosewood Modern & Tap Competitions
Move It Danceworks: Tap Dance : King of New York - Rosewood Modern & Tap Competitions
LGS Dance: Jazz : Nobody Move - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Academy of Dance: Hip Hop : Apex- Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Convergence Dance Studios: Ballet : Recomposed for a Silent Choir- Westport Performing Arts Competitions
Canterbury Ballet: Contemporary : Reflection- Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Visionary Dance Studio: Jazz : Music- Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Dance24Seven: Contemporary : SASS -Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
Dreams Academy of Performing Arts: Tap Dance : Smooth Criminal -Palmerston North Dance Association
DanceWorks Studio: Fusion : Alive -Palmerston North Dance Association
Anita's Dance Academy: Contemporary : Selah-Palmerston North Dance Association
Levin The Movement: Acro Contemporary : Mega Team -Palmerston North Dance Association
Step Out Dance Company: Jazz : Everybody - Dance Southland
Elite Dance: Jazz : My Sharona - Dance Southland
Sweet Studios: Hip Hop : Hip Hop Mega - Mosgiel Ballet Society
Extreme Dance: Contemporary : I Crawl Home- SMASH Dance
Sweet Studios: Contemporary : Mercury - SMASH Dance
DANZA: Jazz : Madame Kelly - Bays School of Dance
Ponsonby School of Dance: Contemporary : I Won't Be Here - Bays School of Dance
Elite Dance: Jazz : Feeling Good - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Elite Dance: Jazz : Rock And Roll - Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Dance Motueka: Contemporary : The Chain- Nelson-Motueka Dance Competitions
Zone Dance Academy: Contemporary : Bad to the Bone- Rosewood Modern & Tap Competitions
Move It Danceworks: Tap Dance : King of New York - Rosewood Modern & Tap Competitions
LGS Dance: Jazz : Nobody Move - Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Academy of Dance: Hip Hop : Apex- Taranaki Fancy Dancing Assn
Convergence Dance Studios: Ballet : Recomposed for a Silent Choir- Westport Performing Arts Competitions
Canterbury Ballet: Contemporary : Reflection- Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Visionary Dance Studio: Jazz : Music- Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
Speech & Drama Nominees
Jesse Park (Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society)
Isabella Casey-Solly (Ashburton Society of Performing Arts)
Jack Dams (Hamilton Competitions Society)
Caleb Arkwright (Tauranga Performing Arts Competitions Society)
Eden Denyer (Tauranga Performing Arts Competitions Society)
Cindy Xiong (Christchurch Competitions Society)
Ruby Whitefoot (South Auckland Performing Arts Competitions Society)
Ashton McGarvie (Rotorua Competitions Society)
Annise Boothroyd (Northern School of Performing Arts)
Emma James (Te Awamutu Competitions Society)
Grace Johnston (Ashburton Society of Performing Arts)
Hugo Corin (Wright Rohde Theatre)
Angus Heays (Wright Rohde Theatre)
Tate Tisdale (Rotorua Competitions Society)
Niamh Hallissey (Christchurch Competitions Society)